Nissan car rental in Paris | Rent-Trip
Choose a car
Choose a car

Nissan car rental in Paris

We will match a car to your plans and budget and deliver it to your address. Daily, weekly and monthly.
24/7 delivery to your door
From economy to premium
Booking in 10 minutes
Compulsory insurance included
24/7 delivery to your door
From economy to premium
Booking in 10 minutes
Compulsory insurance included
Advantages

Why rent a car from us

24/7 delivery

We deliver the car to your door, office or the airport at any time of day

Clear contract

All terms and the final amount are fixed in the contract — no hidden charges on return

Any rental period

From one day to several months — the longer, the better the daily rate

All inclusive

Compulsory insurance included

Clean cars

Washed, full tank and technical check before every handover

Fair prices

No hidden charges — you pay exactly what is in the contract

24/7 delivery

We deliver the car to your door, office or the airport at any time of day

Clear contract

All terms and the final amount are fixed in the contract — no hidden charges on return

Any rental period

From one day to several months — the longer, the better the daily rate

All inclusive

Compulsory insurance included

Clean cars

Washed, full tank and technical check before every handover

Fair prices

No hidden charges — you pay exactly what is in the contract
Fleet

Choose a car to rent

Transmission
Fuel
Seats
Drivetrain
Body type
Showing 3 of 3 cars
No cars match the selected filters. Remove some of the conditions.
Rental options

Choose a rental format

Self-drive rental
from 1 day

Collect the keys and drive yourself

You choose a car by class and budget.
Rental with a driver
from 4 hours

Trips, transfers and excursions with a personal driver

Ideal for airport transfers, business trips, weddings and excursions around the area.
Trusted by

Recommended by customers

1
2 minutes

Request

Send a request on WhatsApp or call us — we will match a car to your task and budget.
2
10 minutes

Contract

We sign the contract — online if you like.
3
from 30 minutes

Pick-up

We deliver a clean car with a full tank to any address in Paris.
Message on WhatsApp
Message on WhatsApp
How to rent

Car rental steps

Rental guides

Nissan car rental in Paris

Mamadou DialloFleet manager
Published Updated

Three Nissan cars are available for rent in Paris, from €85 per day, with weekly bookings from €510 and monthly from €1,785. Rent-Trip delivers the car to you anywhere in Paris, and every booking is agreed with a manager before it is confirmed.

Which Nissan to choose for Nissan car rental in Paris

Three Nissans sit in our fleet — the Juke, the Qashqai and the X-Trail. All three are hybrids with an automatic gearbox; what separates them is class, seating and price.

Nissan Juke — the cheapest Nissan in the line-up

We hire out the Nissan Juke from €85 per day — the lowest price in our Nissan line-up. It is a Crossover with 5 seats, a 1.6 L engine and 143 hp, paired with an automatic gearbox and front-wheel drive. Boot space takes a weekend's luggage for four, and the raised seating position helps in traffic where you sit behind a wall of vans on the boulevard périphérique. In our experience the Juke is the model people rebook for a second short trip — it parks in the tight underground garages of the 1st to 11th arrondissements without a second attempt.

Nissan Qashqai and X-Trail compared for a week

The Qashqai at €109 per day gives 5 seats and 158 hp, while the X-Trail at €129 adds two seats and 163 hp. Both are classed as SUV & 4x4, both run a hybrid drivetrain through an automatic gearbox to the front wheels, and the Qashqai's 1.3 L unit is the smaller of the two against the X-Trail's 1.5 L. A seven-day booking on our weekly rate — daily multiplied by six — puts the X-Trail at €774 and the Qashqai at €654.

Three Nissans side by side

ModelClassSeatsEnginePowerPrice per day
Nissan JukeCrossover51.6 L143 hp€85
Nissan QashqaiSUV & 4x451.3 L158 hp€109
Nissan X-TrailSUV & 4x471.5 L163 hp€129

All three Nissans are hybrid, automatic and front-wheel drive; they differ in class, seats, engine and price. Hybrid drivetrains keep the Crit'Air class low, which counts for more in Paris than fuel economy on short city runs — the ZFE de la Métropole du Grand Paris restricts higher-emission vehicles, so the model you pick affects where you may drive, not just what you pay.

What Nissan car rental in Paris costs

Our three Nissans sit in a narrow band: €85 to €129 per day, with weekly rates from €510 and monthly from €1,785. Everything below comes from that band — the model you pick sets the price, the duration sets the saving.

Daily, weekly and monthly rates

Booking a Nissan with us starts at €85 per day and runs to €129, with weekly rates from €510 and monthly from €1,785. The Juke holds the bottom of the range at €85, the Qashqai sits at €109 and the X-Trail at €129. Longer bookings are counted as six days for a week and twenty-one days for a month, so a week in the Juke lands at €510 and a month at €1,785 — the same multipliers apply right across the line-up. Pick the model first, then the duration: the saving sits in the length of the booking, not in the car.

What each Nissan costs over a week and a month

ModelClassSeatsPer dayPer weekPer month
Nissan JukeCrossover5€85€510€1,785
Nissan QashqaiSUV & 4x45€109€654€2,289
Nissan X-TrailSUV & 4x47€129€774€2,709

The table uses the same multipliers for all three cars, so you can read the gap between them straight off the page: across a week the X-Trail costs €120 more than the Qashqai, and the third row of seats is what you are paying for.

What the deposit and excess depend on

The deposit, the insurance excess and any delivery fee are set out in the rental agreement for your booking. The excess is a fixed amount you carry yourself after damage or theft, and the level of protection you choose is what moves it — French contracts call this the franchise, and the paid option that reduces it is the rachat de franchise. We do not quote either figure here because both belong to your specific agreement, not to a price list. When you book with a manager, ask which protection level fits your trip before you confirm — that conversation is the moment the numbers become yours, and it costs nothing to have it early.

The X-Trail for a month

A month in the Nissan X-Trail comes to €2,709 with us, based on €129 per day at the monthly rate. The Qashqai for the same month is €2,289, and the Juke €1,785. Over four weeks the hybrid drivetrain and the automatic gearbox matter more than the daily figure: city driving here is stop-start, and a lower-emission car keeps you comfortable inside the ZFE de la Métropole du Grand Paris, where the Crit'Air sticker on the windscreen decides whether you drive at all. If your month is mostly short city runs rather than long motorway legs, the cheapest car in the line-up does the same job as the dearest one.

Driving a rented Nissan in the ZFE de la Métropole du Grand Paris

The ZFE de la Métropole du Grand Paris (Zone à Faibles Émissions) restricts older vehicles inside the A86 motorway, and the Crit'Air sticker is what decides whether a Nissan may enter. All three cars in our fleet are hybrids, which keeps them on the right side of that rule.

What the ZFE covers and which classes are banned

  • Perimeter: inside the A86 motorway, which is itself excluded, and it takes in the boulevard périphérique plus the Bois de Boulogne and Bois de Vincennes.
  • Banned classes: Crit'Air 5, Crit'Air 4, Crit'Air 3 and «Non classé» vehicles may not drive within the zone.
  • Crit'Air 3: the ban on this class has applied since 1 January 2025.
  • Sticker: the vignette Crit'Air goes on the windscreen; without it, entry into the ZFE is formally prohibited.
  • Our cars: the Juke, Qashqai and X-Trail are hybrids, so the Crit'Air class is low enough for the zone.

Speed limits that apply to your Nissan

The périphérique lane, alcohol and child seats

A dedicated covoiturage lane runs on the left of the périphérique between the Issy embankment and porte de Bercy in both directions, reserved Monday to Friday 7:00–10:30 and 16:00–20:00 for cars carrying two or more people; ignoring it costs €135 as a contravention 4-, enforced since 2 May 2025. Anyone with a licence issued more than a year ago may drive our Nissans, and it is worth checking your Crit'Air class before you plan a route through the zone rather than discovering the restriction at the boundary.

Documents and licence rules for Nissan car rental in Paris

Two things decide whether a booking goes through: an EU/EEA licence is valid in France for as long as it stays valid, and a licence from outside the EU/EEA needs either an official translation or an IDP alongside it. Rental desks here see both cases weekly, so the checks are routine — they are just easier to clear before you arrive than at hand-over.

Which licences we accept

  • EU/EEA licences: valid in France with no time limit, and no exchange for a French licence is needed while yours remains valid.
  • Non-EU/EEA licences, visitors: you may drive on your national licence; if it is not in Latin script, bring an official translation or an International Driving Permit.
  • The IDP on its own: it is a translation only and never replaces your licence — show it together with the national document.
  • Non-EU/EEA licences, residents: driving is allowed for one year from the date of entry shown in your visa; on moving to France permanently, the licence must be exchanged.
  • Minimum experience: the licence must have been issued more than one year ago, and digital licences are not accepted for rental.

IDP, age and the documents to bring

An IDP used for a booking must be no older than three years. The minimum age, any young-driver surcharge, and the remaining document requirements are not fixed by French law — each company sets its own, so the condition for your booking is agreed when booking with a manager. That is the honest answer rather than a number we cannot stand behind: for Nissan car rental in Paris, we confirm the age threshold and the document list for your specific dates before the car is reserved.

What this means at hand-over

Bring the physical licence you booked with, in the name of the main driver, since the agreement is drawn up for that person. Keep the licence, the IDP where one applies, and the passport together in the car: a roadside check in France asks for all three, and a digital copy on a phone screen is not accepted at all.

Driving on a probationary licence

Insurance and excess in Nissan car rental in Paris

Every Nissan we rent comes with third-party liability included by law, and with collision damage protection and theft protection in the base package as the French market works. What varies is the excess — the fixed amount you carry yourself after damage or theft — and that is what the protection level you choose moves.

What is included as standard

  • Responsabilité civile: compulsory third-party liability, included automatically in any French rental; it covers injury and property damage to other people up to the legal limits of the country, and does not cover injury to the driver.
  • CDW / collision damage protection: limits your liability to the excess amount and covers repair of the car plus the days it stands off the road.
  • TW / theft protection: covers theft, attempted theft and vandalism in a car park, also within the excess.
  • Excess (franchise): a fixed sum you pay yourself after damage or theft; it is non-waivable by default and is set by the protection level you pick.

Buying the excess down

The paid option is rachat de franchise, and it comes in two grades. Medium reduces the excess; Premium removes it or brings it down substantially. On the Nissan X-Trail at €129 per day a week runs to €774 and a month to €2,709, so a protection package priced per day is worth weighing against the value of the car you are moving through city traffic. The exact excess figure is not published as a market norm here — it stands in the rental agreement for your booking, and we set it out there before you confirm.

What the base protection does not cover

  • Tyres and glass: tyres damaged by abnormal use, and glass except in a collision, sit outside the base package.
  • Roof and underside: the sunroof, the panoramic roof and the underside of the car are excluded.
  • Wrong fuel: filling with the wrong fuel, and the engine damage that follows, is not covered.
  • Keys: lost or stolen keys are excluded.
  • Negligence: damage caused by carelessness, or deliberately, is never covered.

Some Visa Premier and Gold Mastercard cards cover the CDW and TW excess if the booking was paid with that card and the cardholder is the main driver on the agreement — an industry practice rather than a bank guarantee, so check with your issuer before you rely on it. Tell the manager which level you want when you book; the deposit, the excess and any delivery fee are agreed at that point and written into the rental agreement.

How Nissan car rental in Paris is booked and handed over

Booking a Nissan with Rent-Trip runs through a manager, not an instant checkout: you send the dates, the model and the hand-over point, and we confirm what is available before anything is fixed. Nothing is charged and no car is reserved until that conversation is done.

What we need from you to confirm the booking

  • Dates and times: the day and hour you want the Juke, Qashqai or X-Trail, and the day and hour you bring it back.
  • Model and class: Crossover for the Juke, SUV & 4x4 for the Qashqai and X-Trail, so we hold the right car rather than a similar one.
  • Hand-over point: the address or the place in the city where you want the car delivered — the exact spot is agreed with the manager.
  • Driver details: the name on the licence that will be used, plus the second driver if you are adding one at booking.
  • Trip outline: a rough route, including any run outside the city, so we can flag what applies on that road.

Where and when the car reaches you

We deliver — the hand-over point is whatever we agree when booking: a hotel, an apartment, an address you give us, or an airport or station you are arriving at. The time is agreed in the same conversation. If your flight or train runs late, tell the manager as soon as you know. The car arrives with the fuel policy and the mileage terms set out in the rental agreement for your booking — read those two lines before you drive off, since they decide what you owe at return.

What is settled in the agreement, not here

The deposit, the insurance excess, the delivery fee and any discount are set out in the rental agreement for your booking — we do not quote them on this page, because they depend on the model, the duration and the protection level you pick. The same applies to the young-driver surcharge and the minimum age to rent: there is no single national rule in France, so it is the condition of the individual rental company and it is confirmed with you before the booking is fixed. Ask the manager which protection level suits your trip; that choice is what moves the excess, and it is easier to decide before the car is delivered than after.

Day trips from Paris in a rented Nissan

The Nissan X-Trail and Qashqai are the two models we hand over most often for out-of-town trips, and both run on hybrid power with an automatic gearbox — which is what you want when a day's route mixes the périphérique with a château car park. A full tank of SP95-E10 costs less to refill than you might expect, and the seats fold flat enough for two large suitcases plus a pushchair.

What the three Nissans handle best

  • Nissan Juke: the 1.6 L, 143 hp Crossover is the pick for a single day out — Versailles or Giverny — where you park once and walk the rest of the time.
  • Nissan Qashqai: 158 hp and 5 seats make the 1.3 L SUV the comfortable middle option for Reims and Champagne, roughly two hours each way on the A4.
  • Nissan X-Trail: 7 seats and 163 hp suit the longer runs — the Loire Valley châteaux or Mont-Saint-Michel — where you carry five or six people and luggage in one car.
  • Winter trips east: if your route heads into the Alps or the Pyrenees between 1 November and 31 March, winter tyres or chains are required across roughly 34 mountain départements under loi Montagne II; a missing set is a €135 fine plus immobilisation of the car.

Fuel, tolls and parking on the way out

The A13 and A14 use péage en flux libre, where there is no barrier and you settle the toll within 72 hours, so keep the booking reference to hand. Parking back in town is where the money goes: zone 1 street parking is progressive rather than hourly, at €6 for the first hour, €12 for two, €24 for three and up to €75 for six, with a six-hour maximum at any one spot. If you return late, the forfait post-stationnement for an unpaid space is €75 for a light vehicle. Fill up before you hand the car back — the fuel policy on your booking is confirmed by the manager when you collect.

Booking the right Nissan for your route

Rates run from €85 to €129 per day, with weekly bookings from €510 and monthly from €1,785, so a three-day Champagne run in the Qashqai is easier to justify than a single afternoon.

FAQ

Which Nissan models are on this page?

This page lists 3 cars: Nissan Juke at €85 per day, Nissan Qashqai at €109 per day and Nissan X-Trail at €129 per day. Daily prices run from €85 to €129. All are automatic.

How many seats do these Nissans have?

Seat counts on this page are 5 and 7. The classes are Crossover and SUV & 4x4, and body types are Crossover and SUV. Rates in Paris start at €85 a day.

Can I drive a Nissan in Paris with a non-EU licence?

If your licence is from outside the EU/EEA and you are a tourist, you may drive on your national licence. If it is not in Latin script, you need an official translation or an International Driving Permit, shown together with your national licence.