Campervan Rental in London | VW T6 Campervans from £101.79 a Day
Choose a campervan

Campervan and motorhome rental in London

Two Volkswagen campervans for 4 people from £101.79 a day, with the rules of the road for a motorhome, London's charging zones and drive times from central London.
Sleep and travel in one
Many layouts and sizes
Booking in 10 minutes
Licence and age terms upfront
Sleep and travel in one
Many layouts and sizes
Booking in 10 minutes
Licence and age terms upfront
Campervans

Choose a campervan to rent

Showing 2 of 2 campervans

No campervans match the selected filters. Remove some of the conditions.

Advantages

Why rent a campervan from us

Pick-up point

We agree the pick-up place and time in advance — no guessing on the day

Clear contract

All terms and the final amount are fixed in the contract — no hidden charges on return

Any trip length

From a few days to several weeks — pick the dates that fit your route

Clear rules

Licence and age requirements are explained before you book, so the trip starts smoothly

Prepared

Cleaned and checked before every handover

Fair prices

No hidden charges — you pay exactly what was agreed

Pick-up point

We agree the pick-up place and time in advance — no guessing on the day

Clear contract

All terms and the final amount are fixed in the contract — no hidden charges on return

Any trip length

From a few days to several weeks — pick the dates that fit your route

Clear rules

Licence and age requirements are explained before you book, so the trip starts smoothly

Prepared

Cleaned and checked before every handover

Fair prices

No hidden charges — you pay exactly what was agreed
Ideas

What a campervan trip is good for

Scenic road trips
Family holidays
Festivals and outdoor events
Active trips with gear
A campervan joins transport and a place to sleep in one vehicle. You set the route, stop where you like and spend the night at campsites along the way — no hotel bookings and no packing up every morning. Tell us your dates, the number of travellers and the trip you have in mind, and we will match a campervan in London.

Scenic road trips

Follow coastal or mountain roads at your own pace and wake up to a new view every morning.

Family holidays

Beds, storage and space to move make a campervan a practical base for a family trip, with everyone's things close at hand.

Scenic road trips

Follow coastal or mountain roads at your own pace and wake up to a new view every morning.

Family holidays

Beds, storage and space to move make a campervan a practical base for a family trip, with everyone's things close at hand.

Festivals and outdoor events

A campervan answers the question of where to stay: arrive, settle at the campsite and keep your own bed close by.

Active trips with gear

Bikes, boards or hiking kit travel with you, and the campervan becomes your base between trails and beaches.

Festivals and outdoor events

A campervan answers the question of where to stay: arrive, settle at the campsite and keep your own bed close by.

Active trips with gear

Bikes, boards or hiking kit travel with you, and the campervan becomes your base between trails and beaches.
Trusted by

Recommended by customers

Thamesly Air
Hollinsby Market
Calderwick Bank
Fenmoor Logistics
Thamesly Air
Hollinsby Market
Calderwick Bank
Fenmoor Logistics
Campervan rental steps
Campervan rental steps
1
2 minutes

Request

Message us on WhatsApp or call — we will match a campervan to your trip and budget.
2
Online

Contract

We sign the contract — online if you like — and explain the licence, age and deposit terms for your dates.
3
On your date

Pick-up

Collect your campervan at the agreed place in London.
Message on WhatsApp
How to rent

Campervan rental steps

FAQ

How much does it cost to rent a campervan in London?

The Volkswagen T6 starts from £101.79 per day and the Volkswagen Transporter T6 from £102.96 per day. Seven days at these daily rates come to £712.53 and £720.72.

Can I drive a campervan on a normal car licence in the UK?

With a category B licence, you can drive vehicles with up to 8 passenger seats with a maximum authorised mass (MAM) of 3,500kg for petrol and diesel vehicles. This includes hybrid vehicles.

Can I drive in the UK on a foreign licence?

A visitor can drive in Great Britain on a full, valid licence from another country for 12 months from the last time they entered Great Britain.

Are speed limits different for a campervan?

A motorhome of not more than 3.05 tonnes maximum unladen weight has the same limits as a car. A motorhome over 3.05 tonnes is limited to 50 mph on single carriageways and 60 mph on dual carriageways, and 70 mph on motorways.

Does a campervan pay the ULEZ charge?

A vehicle that does not meet the ULEZ standards pays £12.50 a day. The standards are Euro 4 for petrol and Euro 6 for diesel, and vans and minibuses up to 3.5 tonnes also pay if they do not meet them. A vehicle can be checked by its number plate with the TfL vehicle checker.

How long is the drive from London to Edinburgh?

Edinburgh is 649.3 km by road from central London, with a driving time without traffic of 473 minutes.

When is the cheapest time to hire a campervan?

In the UK, low season is October to April and high season is July and August. Money goes further in low or shoulder season, or on a midweek rather than a weekend trip.

How many people can sleep in the campervan?

Campervans on the London market typically sleep four adults, with seating for 4, 5 or 6 depending on the van.

Rental guides

Campervan Hire from London: Daily Prices, Licence, Low Emission Zones and Routes

Fleet manager
Published Updated

Campervan rental in London on this page means two Volkswagen T6 campervans for 4 people, priced by the day: the Volkswagen T6 from £101.79 and the Volkswagen Transporter T6 from £102.96. Read on for the van itself, the cost of seven days at these rates, the rules of the road for a motorhome, London's charging zones and the drive times from central London.

Two Volkswagen campervans

Both campervans of this page are Volkswagen T6 vans for 4 people.

Two offers

The Volkswagen T6 starts from £101.79 per day and the Volkswagen Transporter T6 from £102.96 per day. Both are campervans for 4 people. Ask both offers the same questions and compare the answers side by side.

The sixth-generation Transporter

The Volkswagen Transporter T6 is the sixth generation of the Volkswagen Transporter vans, built 2015–2024. The Volkswagen California is a campervan based on the mid-sized Transporter panel van, and a factory-made campervan version of the T6 is called the California. The Volkswagen T6 is 4,904 mm long with the short wheelbase and 5,304 mm with the long wheelbase. Its height is 1,990 mm with the low roof, 2,176 mm with the medium roof and 2,477 mm with the high roof.

Roof and wheelbase

Ask which wheelbase and which roof the van has.

What a London campervan has on board

Campervans on the London market typically sleep four adults, with seating for 4, 5 or 6 depending on the van. On-board kitchens have a fridge, hobs, a sink and USB charging, and some vans have heating.

Choosing between the two

The two daily prices are £101.79 and £102.96.

Daily prices and what shapes them

The prices on this page are starting prices per day. For a trip of several days, compare the total for your dates.

Seven days at the daily rate

CampervanFrom, per day7 days at this daily rate
Volkswagen T6£101.79£712.53
Volkswagen Transporter T6£102.96£720.72

Ask for a quote for your exact dates.

Season, size and age

Campervan hire prices depend on the time of year, vehicle size and year of manufacture. Large motorhomes cost more than small campervans, and high season costs more than low season. In the UK, high season is July and August; shoulder season is early May, June and September; low season is October to April. Money goes further in low or shoulder season, or on a midweek rather than a weekend trip.

Costs of the trip besides the van

Besides the hire, a campervan trip has other costs such as campsites, fuel, food and drink, road tolls and entry fees. Costs are higher around school half-terms. Older and larger vans do fewer miles per gallon, and diesel engines run on 15–20% less fuel.

Rules of the road for a campervan

The speed limits for a motorhome over 3.05 tonnes differ from those for a car.

What a category B licence allows

Drivers who passed their test on or after 1 January 1997 can drive, with a category B licence, vehicles with up to 8 passenger seats with a maximum authorised mass (MAM) of 3,500kg for petrol and diesel vehicles, including hybrids. Category B allows 4,250kg for electric or hydrogen vehicles.

Heavier motorhomes and trailers

Category C1 allows vehicles between 3,500 and 7,500kg maximum authorised mass (MAM), with a trailer up to 750kg.

Drivers who passed their test before 1 January 1997 are usually allowed to drive a vehicle and trailer combination up to 8,250kg maximum authorised mass (MAM). They can view their driving licence information to check.

With a category B licence, you can tow a trailer with a maximum authorised mass (MAM) up to 3,500kg. The combined maximum authorised mass of the vehicle and trailer must not exceed 7,000kg.

Visitors from abroad

A visitor can drive in Great Britain on a full, valid licence from another country for 12 months from the last time they entered Great Britain. For left-hand traffic, see the guide Driving on the left: a guide for visitors.

Speed limits for motorhomes

Motorhome, maximum unladen weightBuilt-up areasSingle carriagewaysDual carriagewaysMotorways
More than 3.05 tonnes30 mph50 mph60 mph70 mph

A motorhome of not more than 3.05 tonnes maximum unladen weight has the same limits as a car.

Left-hand traffic and motorways

Traffic in the UK keeps to the left of the road unless signs or markings say otherwise, and at roundabouts you give priority to traffic approaching from the right. On a motorway, keep in the left lane unless overtaking. The right-hand lane of a motorway with three or more lanes must not be used by any vehicle drawing a trailer.

Phones and alcohol

It is illegal to hold and use a phone, sat nav or tablet while driving, even when stopped at traffic lights; the penalty is £200 and 6 penalty points. Hands-free use is allowed if the device does not block the view. The drink-drive limit is 80 mg of alcohol per 100 ml of blood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and 50 mg per 100 ml of blood in Scotland.

Parking for the night

You must not park on a road at night facing against the direction of the traffic flow unless in a recognised parking space. All vehicles must display parking lights when parked on a road or a lay-by on a road with a speed limit greater than 30 mph. You must not park partially or wholly on the pavement in London or Scotland; use off-street parking areas or bays marked with white lines wherever possible.

Before setting off

Before setting off, plan the route and allow sufficient time for breaks and possible delays, and adjust the mirrors and seat for comfort, full control and maximum vision. You must not overload your vehicle or trailer; you must secure your load and it must not stick out dangerously.

On the road

Allow at least a two-second gap between you and the vehicle in front on high-speed roads, and at least double it on wet roads. In-vehicle systems such as satellite navigation can distract the driver; do not be distracted by maps or screen-based information while driving.

Breaks and tiredness

Driving when tired greatly increases the risk of collision. Do not begin a journey if you are tired, get sufficient sleep before a long journey and avoid long journeys between midnight and 6 am. Plan sufficient breaks: a break of at least 15 minutes after every two hours of driving is recommended. If you feel sleepy, stop in a safe place.

London's charging zones and the Dartford Crossing

The ULEZ, the Congestion Charge and the Dartford Crossing are described below.

ULEZ

The ULEZ covers all 32 London boroughs, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week except 25 December. The M25 is not in the zone. A vehicle that does not meet the standards pays £12.50 a day. The standards are Euro 4 for petrol and Euro 6 for diesel, and vans and minibuses up to 3.5 tonnes also pay if they do not meet them. A vehicle can be checked by its number plate with the TfL vehicle checker.

Congestion Charge

The Congestion Charge applies in central London 07:00–18:00 Monday to Friday and 12:00–18:00 on Saturday, Sunday and bank holidays. It is £18 a day if paid on the day of travel or in advance.

Dartford Crossing

At the Dartford Crossing on the M25, class B covers cars, including trailers, motorhomes and minibuses with 9 or fewer seats including the seat of the driver. For class B, the charge is £3.50 as a one-off payment or £2.80 pre-paid, and it must be paid by midnight the day after crossing. Ask how charges and crossings are handled when you book.

Penalty charges

A ULEZ penalty charge notice is £180, reduced to £90 if paid within 14 days. A Congestion Charge penalty charge notice is also £180, or £90 if paid within 14 days. A Dartford Crossing penalty charge notice is £70, reduced to £35 if paid within 14 days, and £105 if it is not paid. Check the zones and the crossing on your route before the day you set off, and agree with the quote how they are handled.

Planning a route out of the zones

The M25 is not in the ULEZ zone. The Congestion Charge applies in central London 07:00–18:00 Monday to Friday and 12:00–18:00 on Saturday, Sunday and bank holidays. Look at the map of the day you set off with both facts in mind.

The charges at a glance

ChargeAmountPenalty charge notice
ULEZ£12.50 a day for a vehicle that does not meet the standards£180, or £90 if paid within 14 days
Congestion Charge£18 a day if paid on the day of travel or in advance£180, or £90 if paid within 14 days
Dartford Crossing, class B£3.50 as a one-off payment or £2.80 pre-paid£70, reduced to £35 if paid within 14 days, and £105 if it is not paid

Routes from London and drive times

Searches for campervan hire in London include Heathrow, Gatwick, Edinburgh and Scotland. The table gives road distances and driving times without traffic from central London.

Drive times from central London

DestinationRoad distanceWithout traffic
Windsor35.9 km44 min
Brighton86.2 km99 min
Cambridge93.5 km89 min
Oxford96.2 km91 min
Canterbury100.0 km93 min
The Cotswolds133.9 km123 min
Stonehenge138.3 km110 min
Bath179.1 km149 min
Cardiff241.4 km187 min
Edinburgh649.3 km473 min

Short trips

Windsor is 35.9 km by road from central London, Brighton 86.2 km, Cambridge 93.5 km and Oxford 96.2 km. Stonehenge is 138.3 km away, the Cotswolds 133.9 km and Bath 179.1 km.

Wales and Scotland

Cardiff is 241.4 km by road from central London, with a driving time without traffic of 187 minutes. Edinburgh is 649.3 km away, with a driving time without traffic of 473 minutes. In Wales, the speed limit in built-up areas is 20 mph.

Airports

Road distances and driving times without traffic from central London are: Heathrow 30.3 km, 45 minutes; Gatwick 48.6 km, 70 minutes; Stansted 57.9 km, 63 minutes; Luton 56.9 km, 63 minutes. Some campervan companies around London hand over vans within the M25.

Camping in Scotland

In Scotland, outdoor access rights include lightweight camping in a tent, in small numbers and for no more than two or three nights in one place. Access rights do not include motor vehicles, and where landowners restrict or regulate parking on their land, this must be respected.

Clean Air Zones in England

Outside London, England has Clean Air Zones in Bath, Birmingham, Bradford, Bristol, Portsmouth, Sheffield and Tyneside (Newcastle and Gateshead).

CityClean Air Zone class
BathC
BirminghamD
BradfordC
BristolD
PortsmouthB
SheffieldC
Tyneside (Newcastle and Gateshead)C

A class C zone covers buses, coaches, taxis, private hire vehicles, heavy goods vehicles, vans and minibuses.

A class D zone covers buses, coaches, taxis, private hire vehicles, heavy goods vehicles, vans, minibuses and cars.

The zones operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, every day of the year, and the charge period runs from midnight to midnight.

You must pay the charge by 11:59pm on the sixth day after driving into the zone, and you can pay up to 6 days before you travel. If you do not pay the charge in this time, you may get a penalty charge notice.

The government online service for Clean Air Zones checks a vehicle by its number plate, but it cannot check vehicles that are registered outside the UK.

Low emission zones on the way

There are four Low Emission Zones in Scotland, in the city centres of Aberdeen, Dundee, Edinburgh and Glasgow. They operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and are enforced by penalty charge notices. In Bath, cars and motorbikes are not charged in the Clean Air Zone, regardless of their emissions, while commercial vehicles such as taxis and private hire vehicles pay. Ask whether the van you book is treated as a car or as a commercial vehicle on these routes.

Travelling with children and packing the van

Children and seat belts

Children must use a child car seat until the age of 12 or a height of 135cm, whichever comes first, and seat belts must be worn if they are fitted.

Choosing the dates

High season in the UK is July and August, and money goes further in low or shoulder season or on a midweek trip. Costs are higher around school half-terms.

Before you drive away

  • Plan the route and allow sufficient time for breaks and possible delays.
  • Adjust the mirrors and seat for comfort, full control and maximum vision.
  • Secure the load so that it does not stick out dangerously, and do not overload the van.
  • Check the number plate of the van with the TfL vehicle checker.
  • Note the payment deadline of the Dartford Crossing: midnight the day after crossing.

Key points before you book

  • Price: the Volkswagen T6 from £101.79 per day and the Volkswagen Transporter T6 from £102.96 per day, both for 4 people.
  • Seven days: £712.53 and £720.72 at these daily rates.
  • ULEZ: £12.50 a day for a vehicle that does not meet the standards.
  • Height: the Volkswagen T6 is 1,990 mm high with the low roof and 2,477 mm with the high roof.