Vintage Car Tours with Driver in London | 25 Cars from £245
Choose a vintage car

Vintage car tours with driver in London

25 vehicles hired with a chauffeur, with prices from £245 to £695 for a 3-hour hire counted from when the car arrives at the collection address.
Classic car with a driver
Retro rides and tours
Booking in 10 minutes
Driver at the wheel all ride
Classic car with a driver
Retro rides and tours
Booking in 10 minutes
Driver at the wheel all ride

Choose a vintage car tour

Showing 16 of 25 vintage car tours
Advantages

Why book a vintage car with us

Meeting point

The driver meets you at the agreed place and time, ready to set off

Clear terms

Route, duration and the final amount are agreed before the ride — no extras later

Any tour length

Pick a short ride or a longer tour — we agree the route with you

With a driver

A driver handles the route and the traffic, so you can enjoy the views and take photos

Polished

Every car is cleaned and prepared before your ride

Fair prices

No hidden charges — you pay exactly what was agreed

Meeting point

The driver meets you at the agreed place and time, ready to set off

Clear terms

Route, duration and the final amount are agreed before the ride — no extras later

Any tour length

Pick a short ride or a longer tour — we agree the route with you

With a driver

A driver handles the route and the traffic, so you can enjoy the views and take photos

Polished

Every car is cleaned and prepared before your ride

Fair prices

No hidden charges — you pay exactly what was agreed
Ideas

What a vintage ride is good for

A romantic ride for two
Wedding arrivals
Photo sessions
Sightseeing with a difference
A vintage car with a driver turns a sightseeing ride into a small event: polished chrome, a classic cabin and a relaxed pace through the streets in London. You sit back and enjoy the views while the driver takes care of the route. Tell us the date, the number of passengers and the occasion, and we will suggest a car and route.

A romantic ride for two

A proposal, an anniversary or simply a special evening: a classic car makes the moment feel like a scene from an old film.

Wedding arrivals

A vintage car brings the couple to the ceremony in style and becomes part of the wedding photos.

A romantic ride for two

A proposal, an anniversary or simply a special evening: a classic car makes the moment feel like a scene from an old film.

Wedding arrivals

A vintage car brings the couple to the ceremony in style and becomes part of the wedding photos.

Photo sessions

Classic lines and polished chrome make a beautiful backdrop — stop at the spots you like for pictures.

Sightseeing with a difference

See the main sights from the seat of a classic car instead of a tour bus, at your own pace and with stops on request.

Photo sessions

Classic lines and polished chrome make a beautiful backdrop — stop at the spots you like for pictures.

Sightseeing with a difference

See the main sights from the seat of a classic car instead of a tour bus, at your own pace and with stops on request.
Trusted by

Recommended by customers

Thamesly Air
Hollinsby Market
Calderwick Bank
Fenmoor Logistics
Thamesly Air
Hollinsby Market
Calderwick Bank
Fenmoor Logistics
How to book a tour
How to book a tour
1
2 minutes

Request

Message us on WhatsApp or call — we will match a vintage car and route to your plan.
2
Online

Confirm

We confirm the date, start time, route and final amount in writing — online if you like.
3
On your date

Ride

Your driver meets you at the agreed place in London.
Message on WhatsApp
How to book

How to book a tour

FAQ

How much does a vintage car tour with driver cost in London?

The 25 vehicles on this page start from £245 for the London Taxi Cab and go up to £695 for the Regent RF Vintage Single Decker and the Bristol LHS Single Decker. Each price is a starting price for a 3-hour hire with a chauffeur.

How is the 3-hour hire counted?

The hire is counted from when the car arrives at the collection address, typically 15 minutes before the first planned departure. For a wedding it includes the drive to the ceremony, waiting during the ceremony, and then onward to the reception venue.

Can the hire be longer than three hours?

Yes. Packages are based on a set number of hours, with additional costs for hire periods over and above that set timeframe. Extra journeys, waiting and photography time can change the hire duration.

Why can the final price differ from the starting price?

Longer distances may incur higher charges due to fuel and the time of the driver, and peak wedding seasons and weekends, especially Saturdays, often have higher rates.

Which vehicles take the most passengers?

Seats are known for 6 of 25 vehicles: Austin Princess 7, Austin Princess Limousine 7, Regent Landaulette 6, Hummer Stretched Limousine 16, Regent RF Vintage Single Decker 39, Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Mini Coach 16.

Is the Routemaster on this page a real London bus?

The AEC Routemaster London Bus is the model that London Transport designed and AEC and Park Royal Vehicles built. The first Routemasters entered service in February 1956, and the last were withdrawn from regular service in December 2005. On this page it starts from £625 for a 3-hour hire with a chauffeur.

Can children travel in a vintage car?

Give the ages of children before booking. In the UK, children use a child car seat until the age of 12 or a height of 135cm, whichever comes first. Some older vehicles have different seat belt arrangements from modern cars, so suitability should be confirmed for everyone travelling.

Do I drive the car myself?

No. Every vehicle of this page is hired with a chauffeur; nobody drives it themselves.

Rental guides

Vintage and Classic Cars with a Chauffeur in London: Prices, Models and Planning

Fleet manager
Published Updated

Vintage car tours with driver in London on this page: 25 vehicles, every one hired with a chauffeur, with prices from £245 (London Taxi Cab) to £695 (Regent RF Vintage Single Decker and Bristol LHS Single Decker) for a 3-hour hire.

Hiring a car with a chauffeur

Every vehicle of this page is hired with a chauffeur; nobody drives it themselves.

How the three hours are counted

The vehicle prices on this page are based on a 3-hour hire from when the car arrives at the collection address, typically 15 minutes before the first planned departure. For a wedding, the hire includes the drive to the ceremony, waiting during the ceremony, and then onward to the reception venue. Packages are based on a set number of hours, with additional costs for hire periods over and above that set timeframe. Extra journeys, waiting and photography time can change the hire duration.

The vehicles of the page

The page lists 25 vehicles. Four are classic cars: the Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud, the Aston Martin DB6, the Volkswagen Split-Screen Campervan and the Daimler 250 V8. Two are 7-seater limousines: the Austin Princess and the Austin Princess Limousine. Two are modern luxury cars: the Rolls-Royce Ghost Series II and the Rolls-Royce Phantom 8. Two are stretched limousines: the Chrysler 300C Stretched Limousine and the Hummer Stretched Limousine.

A quick way to choose

Decide what the car is for before looking at prices. If the group should travel together, look at the buses and the minibus. For a night out with friends, look at the stretched limousines. Then compare the prices inside that group.

What the vehicles cost

Each price below is a starting price for a 3-hour hire with a chauffeur. The actual price of a hire might vary; the listed prices give an idea of the budget needed.

All 25 prices

VehicleFrom, 3-hour hire
London Taxi Cab£245
Land Rover Range Rover Vogue£250
Mercedes-Benz S-Class AMG£279
Chrysler 300C Stretched Limousine£299
Daimler 250 V8£350
Volkswagen Split-Screen Campervan£350
Beauford Convertible£375
Austin Princess Limousine£375
Regent Landaulette£375
Hummer Stretched Limousine£379
Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud£395
Austin Princess£420
Oakland Model 40£425
Imperial Viscount Landaulette£425
Rolls-Royce Ghost Series II£429
Rolls-Royce Phantom Series II£445
Lamborghini Urus£445
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Mini Coach£445
Bentley Forty£450
Rolls-Royce Open Tourer£495
Rolls-Royce Phantom 8£595
Aston Martin DB6£595
AEC Routemaster London Bus£625
Regent RF Vintage Single Decker£695
Bristol LHS Single Decker£695

The lowest and the highest prices

The lowest price on the page is the London Taxi Cab at £245. The highest prices are the Regent RF Vintage Single Decker and the Bristol LHS Single Decker, both at £695.

What moves the final price

A quote can move away from the starting price. One reason is time: packages are based on a set number of hours, with additional costs for hire periods over and above that set timeframe. Another is distance: travel distances include the journey to the pickup location, the ceremony and the reception venue, and longer distances may incur higher charges due to fuel and the time of the driver. A third is the date: peak wedding seasons and weekends, especially Saturdays, often have higher rates.

Classic and vintage cars

Choose from this group if you want the classic shapes of a vintage wedding car in London.

Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud

The Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud was produced from April 1955 to March 1966. It replaced the Silver Dawn and was replaced by the Silver Shadow. The Silver Cloud I has a 4.9-litre six-cylinder engine, and the Silver Cloud II was given a 6.2-litre V8. On this page the Silver Cloud is a classic car from £395 for a 3-hour hire with a chauffeur.

Vintage tourers and landaulettes

The Bentley company was founded in 1919 in Cricklewood, North London; it is headquartered in Crewe and has been part of the Volkswagen Group since 1998. The Bentley Forty is a vintage car from £450. The Rolls-Royce Open Tourer is a vintage convertible from £495. The Oakland Model 40 is a vintage tourer from £425. The Imperial Viscount Landaulette is a vintage-style landaulette in the 1930s style from £425. The Beauford Convertible is a vintage-style convertible from £375. The Regent Landaulette is a vintage 6-seater convertible with 6 seats from £375. With an open car, ask whether the roof can be raised quickly and how many passengers can travel comfortably with it up.

Austin Princess limousines

The long-wheelbase Austin Princess limousine was built from 1952 to 1968 and had seven seats. It continued to be built by hand as the Vanden Plas Princess 4-litre Limousine until 1968. The Austin Princess on this page is a 7-seater limousine with 7 seats from £420. The Austin Princess Limousine is a 7-seater limousine with 7 seats from £375.

The Aston Martin

Aston Martin was founded in 1913 by Lionel Martin and Robert Bamford. After the company of David Brown bought Aston Martin in 1947, Aston Martin began to build the classic DB series of cars. The Aston Martin DB6 was produced from September 1965 to January 1971, and 1,788 were made. It was built as a 2-door 2+2 coupé and as a four-seat convertible, the Volante, with a 4.0-litre six-cylinder engine. On this page the DB6 is a classic car from £595.

The Split-Screen and the Daimler

The first generation of the Volkswagen Type 2 was produced from 8 March 1950 until the end of the 1967 model year, and its split front windscreen gave it the nickname Splitty. The Volkswagen Split-Screen Campervan on this page is a classic from £350, the same price as the Daimler 250 V8, another classic.

Modern luxury cars and stretched limousines

Not every vehicle on this page is old.

The eighth-generation Phantom

The eighth-generation Rolls-Royce Phantom was unveiled on 27 July 2017. It is a 4-door saloon with a twin-turbocharged 6.75-litre V12 engine. On this page the Rolls-Royce Phantom 8 is a modern luxury car from £595. Rolls-Royce has used the Phantom name on full-sized luxury cars and limousines since 1925, and in its first four generations the Phantom was custom coachbuilt to the requests of the customer.

Rolls-Royce Ghost Series II and Phantom Series II

The first-generation Rolls-Royce Ghost was produced from September 2009 to 2020. The updated Series II Ghost was introduced at the 2014 Geneva Motor Show, with a 6.6-litre twin-turbo V12. On this page the Rolls-Royce Ghost Series II is a modern luxury car from £429, and the Rolls-Royce Phantom Series II a luxury car from £445.

Lamborghini Urus, Range Rover Vogue and S-Class AMG

The Lamborghini Urus was unveiled on 4 December 2017. It is a 5-door SUV with a 4.0-litre twin-turbocharged V8 and seats four to five people. On this page it is a supercar SUV from £445. The Land Rover Range Rover Vogue is a modern SUV from £250. The Mercedes-Benz S-Class AMG is a luxury saloon from £279. The S-Class is the flagship vehicle of Mercedes-Benz, positioned above the other Mercedes-Benz models; the name was officially introduced in 1972, and S stands for Sonderklasse, special class.

Stretched limousines

Production of the Chrysler 300 started in January 2004 for the 2005 model year. The top 300C version uses a 5.7-litre Hemi V8. The Chrysler 300C Stretched Limousine on this page starts from £299. The Hummer Stretched Limousine has 16 seats and starts from £379. Both are stretched limousines.

London Taxi Cab

Prices on this page start from £245 with the London Taxi Cab, a taxi. London taxis must have a turning circle not greater than 8.535 m, and London hackney-carriage drivers have to pass a test called The Knowledge.

The models by year

ModelYears
Rolls-Royce Silver Cloudproduced from April 1955 to March 1966
Austin Princess limousine (long wheelbase)built from 1952 to 1968
Aston Martin DB6produced from September 1965 to January 1971
Volkswagen Type 2, first generationfrom 8 March 1950 to the end of the 1967 model year
AEC Routemasterin service with London Transport from February 1956 to December 2005
Bristol LHbuilt between 1967 and 1982
Mercedes-Benz Sprinterfirst generation launched in Europe in 1995
Chrysler 300production started in January 2004 for the 2005 model year
Rolls-Royce Ghostfirst generation produced from September 2009 to 2020
Rolls-Royce Phantom, eighth generationunveiled on 27 July 2017
Lamborghini Urusunveiled on 4 December 2017

Buses and a minibus

AEC Routemaster London Bus

The AEC Routemaster was designed by London Transport and built by AEC and Park Royal Vehicles. It has a half-cab, a front-mounted engine and an open rear entrance. The first Routemasters entered service with London Transport in February 1956, and the last were withdrawn from regular service in December 2005. A total of 2,876 Routemasters were built. In November 2005 Routemaster heritage routes 9 and 15 were introduced; they were withdrawn on 25 July 2014 and 29 September 2019. Most production Routemasters were 27 feet 6 inches (8.38 metres) long, and seating was provided for 64 passengers on RMs and 72 on the longer RMLs. On this page the AEC Routemaster London Bus is a double-decker bus from £625.

Bristol LHS Single Decker

The Bristol LH is a single-decker bus chassis built by Bristol Commercial Vehicles in Bristol, England. Nearly 2,000 were built between 1967 and 1982. The LHS, or LH Short, is the 26 feet (7.9 m) version, and the engine is in the centre of the chassis. On this page the Bristol LHS Single Decker is a vintage bus from £695.

Regent RF Vintage Single Decker

The Regent RF Vintage Single Decker is a bus with 39 seats from £695. It shares the highest price on the page with the Bristol LHS Single Decker.

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Mini Coach

The first generation of the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter was launched in Europe in 1995. The Sprinter is a light commercial vehicle built as a large van, a chassis cab, a minibus and a pickup truck. The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Mini Coach on this page is a minibus with 16 seats from £445.

Seats on this page

Seats are known for 6 of the 25 vehicles. The Regent RF Vintage Single Decker has 39. The Hummer Stretched Limousine and the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Mini Coach have 16 each. The Austin Princess and the Austin Princess Limousine have 7 each, and the Regent Landaulette has 6.

Planning the day around the hire

A smooth day starts with a timeline that fits inside the hire and a clear list of passengers.

Build the timeline

Write down each stop in order: the collection address, the ceremony, the photographs and the reception. The hire is counted from when the car arrives at the collection address, typically 15 minutes before the first planned departure. Extra journeys, waiting and photography time can change the hire duration.

Passengers, children and seat belts

Check the passenger details and give the ages of children before booking. In the UK, children use a child car seat until the age of 12 or a height of 135cm, whichever comes first, and seat belts must be worn if they are fitted. Some older vehicles have different seat belt arrangements from modern cars, so suitability should be confirmed for everyone travelling.

Open cars and the weather

With an open car, ask whether the roof can be raised quickly and how many passengers can travel comfortably with it up.

Central London charges

The Congestion Charge applies in central London 07:00–18:00 Monday to Friday and 12:00–18:00 on Saturday, Sunday and bank holidays; it is £18 a day if paid on the day of travel or in advance. A Congestion Charge penalty charge notice is £180, or £90 if paid within 14 days. The ULEZ covers all 32 London boroughs, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week except 25 December; the daily charge for a vehicle that does not meet the standards is £12.50. Ask how these charges are handled when you request a quote. For both zones, see the ULEZ and Congestion Charge page: ULEZ and Congestion Charge for rental cars.

Choosing by the number of passengers

Start from the passenger list, then look at the seats. The Austin Princess and the Austin Princess Limousine have 7 seats each and the Regent Landaulette 6. The Hummer Stretched Limousine and the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Mini Coach have 16 seats each, and the Regent RF Vintage Single Decker has 39. For the other vehicles, ask about the number of passengers with the quote.

Key points before you book

  • Price: from £245 (London Taxi Cab) to £695 (Regent RF Vintage Single Decker and Bristol LHS Single Decker) for a 3-hour hire with a chauffeur.
  • Time: the hire is counted from when the car arrives at the collection address; hire periods over and above the set hours add additional costs.
  • Date: peak wedding seasons and weekends, especially Saturdays, often have higher rates.
  • Distance: travel distances include the journey to the pickup location, the ceremony and the reception venue.
  • Seats: known for 6 of the 25 vehicles, from 6 in the Regent Landaulette to 39 in the Regent RF Vintage Single Decker.
  • Children: a child car seat until the age of 12 or a height of 135cm.

For other cars with a driver, see chauffeur-driven car rental in London and renting a vehicle for a wedding.